School: Carraig Áluinn (roll number 16.474)

Carrigallen, Co. Leitrim
Pádhraic Mag Uidhir

1. (continued from previous page)
    17. New Year's Day. If a red headed person is the first to enter a house on this day the whole year will be unlucky for that family. This follows form No. 4. (Red-haired person).
    18. Churning. While this is progressing no one is to light his pipe with a coal from the fire. This will take away the butter. Everyone coming in during the work must take a "brash" (dreaj). No matter how small he may be he must give the churn dash a few moves up and down. Otherwise no butter will come.
    19. Never go into a house by one door and come out by another. You bring away the family's good luck.
    20. Never put out the "sweepings " after night fall.
    21. May Day. Never give a neighbour milk on this day. Never give a loan of any tool or farm implement on a May Day. Never put out the ashes on a May Day.
    22. If a child is born with a "caip" or cap he will be very fortunate. The "caip" is preserved for good luck.
    23. Salt. Never lend salt to a neighbour. There will be a row soon if such is done. Spilling of salt portends bad luck.
    24. When playing cards never take change out of a person's hand. It changes one's "luck".