Scoil: Carraig Áluinn (uimhir rolla 16.474)

Carrigallen, Co. Leitrim
Pádhraic Mag Uidhir
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0228, Leathanach 006a

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0228, Leathanach 006a

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Woodford is Longfield (also called Drumlevan) in which were the remains of an O'Rorke Castle. These three Castles - Woodford, Longfield and Cloncorick - were in a direct line with one another and also were on the direct route to Tara. The old man John Sheridan, whom I have already mentioned, told me that the last O'Rorke to own Cloncorik was a John O'Rorke and that he had been declared illegitimate at a Court of Claims held in Carrigallen in the end of Elizabeth's reign. If this should be correct he (John O'Rorke) might possibly have been a brother of Brian Óg of the Battle Ones (?) and son of Brian na Murtha (Brian of the Ramparts) executed at Tyburn for sheltering the soldiers of the Spanish Armada. Brian na Murtha was twice married - first to one of the O'Donnell's and then to a lady of the Burkes (Clanrickarde). Brian Óg was a son of the first marriage and this marriage was declared illegal by the English and the children of it illegitimate. If Brian Óg and John of Cloncorick were brothers it would be a corroboration of the old man's story.

John O'Rorke of Cloncorick is said to have spent some time "in foreign parts" - India is mentioned. He is said to have taken home with him an Indian Princess as his bride. Owing to his ill-treatment
    Teangacha