School: Carraig Áluinn (roll number 16.474)

Carrigallen, Co. Leitrim
Pádhraic Mag Uidhir
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0228, Page 005a

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0228, Page 005a

1. (continued from previous page)
    Ordnance Survey maps. To the east of the hill the land slopes away gently. The tradition is that two Kings fought a single combat here in the distant past. The terms of the combat were arranged on the top of Mullach an Dá Rí and the combat took place in the lower plain to the East of the hill.
    In the townland are also "The King's Well" and "The King's Grave". The latter is probably a Druids' Altar as it is on the side of a hill farther to the North and facing eastwards. Tradition does not say who the Kings were.
    From earliest times, tradition says, Cloncorick was the residence of a King or Prince. It has always been connected with the O'Rorkes', Princes of Breffney. Woodford Castle - now in ruins - was the principal residence of the O'Rorkes' up to the 13th Century when the division into East and West Breffney was made - Breffney O Rorke and Breffney O'Reilly. Woodford is to the North East of Newtowngore about 7 miles from Cloncorick and the ruined castle is on the lands of people named Maguire. These lands formerly belonged to Gore (a planter) and hence "Newtowngore". They afterwards were owned by people named Upperton (English stock) but at present the Gael is again in possession. Between Concorick and
    Languages