School: An Corr Dubh (roll number 14339)

Corduff, Co. Leitrim
Pádraig Mac Giolla'n Átha

1. (continued from previous page)
    boxer; he was very good with the gloves. One day as he was walking down his avenue accompanied by another gentleman, he met a tinker with a budget on his back with the words "fear no man" written on it. He stopped the tinker and asked him was he fit to stand to what was written on his budget; the tinker said he was and left his budget on the ground and the two faced each other and fought for a long time till Eager began to get the best of him. Then the tinker stopped suddenly and said "you must be the devil or James Eager" To this Eager replied "I am not the devil, but I am James Eager." The other gentleman told Eager that he should not fight with a tinker, but Eager said "he is as good as me" and sent the tinker on to his house to get a good dinner.
  2. There were several poets through the country in former times, namely Joe Gilfillen, Aughavas, Garrigallen, Cormac Higgins, Blooncoose, Gortlettoragh, Co Longford. These two poets were the principal ones in this district. Joe Gilfillen lived at the top of Aughavas Hill about one
      1. poetry
    John Doorigan