School: An Corr Dubh (roll number 14339)

Corduff, Co. Leitrim
Pádraig Mac Giolla'n Átha

1. (continued from previous page)
    Summer and inside in the Winter. The names of some of the books which they used in those times were "Reading made easy" and the "Universal". In those days the teachers got no money only what the scholars gave them. The scholars did not write any until they were a long time at school. They had not pens nor pencils in those days and they had to write with go quills and they had to bring their own ink.
  2. About one hundred and fifty years ago there were several hedge-schools. There was one situated in the townland of Camber Aughavas where now stands Francis Curran's cow-house. There was another situated in the townland of Sunnaghmore (lower) Cloone. It was situated in an out-office belonging to Mick Traynor. Master Mc. Garty was the teacher in those two schools. This teacher was from below the town of Mohill. They also taught school in the farmer's houses. The people in the parish in which the teacher taught in paid him or her. The subjects taught were; Reading, writing, Arithmetic, Geography and Grammar. Irish was spoken by the master and pupils. The Arithmetic and other
        1. buildings
    John Doorigan