School: An Corr Dubh (roll number 14339)

Corduff, Co. Leitrim
Pádraig Mac Giolla'n Átha

1. (continued from previous page)
    surprise they could not find the teacher; they put all kinds of questions about who the teacher was, but could not find out anything. The next day they were back again with a more detailed description of the teacher, but mary was gone. The officers could not pick out mary from her little pupils on account of her childish appearance. Mary had to leave Ireland on account of the lare. She went to the N.S. and after a year, she paid her cousins passage to America, her name was Margaret Gaffney I never heard of Mary any more. Now Margaret taught school in New Orleans, became a nun, built a convent. Now she is up for canonization.
  2. The names of the teachers who were born in this district and taught school in the years before 1848 and after were Pat Shannaghy Diffen. His school stood beside the road at Diffen lanes. Master Foley, who was a cousin of the late Father Foley was born in Corronaughy, Carrigallen and was famous for his learning John O'Reilly who was
        1. buildings
    Patrick O' Reilly