School: An Corr Dubh (roll number 14339)

Corduff, Co. Leitrim
Pádraig Mac Giolla'n Átha

1. (continued from previous page)
    jerked it out of the ground. Some of the onlookers claim there was a ton of dirt fastened to the roots.
    When Flanigan saw this he turned and got out of the country in a hurry; he never was heard of since.
    Now here is some of the tales the old people tell of the Tully giant; By some freak of Nature, Tully Lough was the home of a mother whale and the giant would chase her to shallow water and milk her, and that milk was his principal food. Of course the whale would resist with all her strength, but Pat was too many for her; But poor Pat became the victim of a false friend. This friend told him of the North Pole and that he would became world famous by cutting it and bringing it home. So Pat headed North and when he got there he was attacked by three polar bears. He won the fight, but died of exposure for rumour has it. Percy and Cook found the bears and the skeleton of the poor giant.
    L. O' Donnell
    Merchant