School: An Corr Dubh (roll number 14339)

Corduff, Co. Leitrim
Pádraig Mac Giolla'n Átha

1. Local Heroes
    In former times there were very strong men in every district. The best man for throwing heavy stones was Brian Lennon Camber, Cloone.
    He also was the best man for carrying heavy weights. This man was working on Alex Woods farm of Carrickavoher. There were two stones in the field which were in the way to labour it. Brian Lennon got a wheel-barrow and put the stones on the barrow one at a time and wheeled them down to the road. These two stones are about one ton each and are to be seen at the present day. There was another man named Peter Lee of Cattan, Cloone who brought a sack of meal from Longford town on a wheel-borrow. Pat Grant Gubbs, Cloone brought 2 cwts., of meal from the village of Cloone on his back, a journey of about three miles.
    The people also walked very long journeys. John Kellehar Drumloughin, Cloone walked to the fair of Westport to buy a Connamara pony. He bought a foal and walked back and he had very much trouble to bring the foal.
    There were very good mowers in fomer times.
    John Doorigan