School: An Corr Dubh (roll number 14339)

Corduff, Co. Leitrim
Pádraig Mac Giolla'n Átha

1. Weather - Lore
    The old people have a lot of signs about the sun and the moon. When the sun goes down dark to - morrow will be wet and stormy. If the sun comes out whilst it's raining showers will continue for a few days. If the sun as it rises is pale long showers will occur. "A res sun in the morning has water in his eye. If red the sun begins his race, he sure the rain will fall a pace". If the sun goes pale to bed Iwill rain - morrow it is said. If the moon is encircled by a ring rain is expected. In the winter months a "clean moon brings frost soon". If the moon either rises or sets during high wind and rain the storm is likely to abate. When the stars blink and flicker wet and stormy weather is in store. If starts cannot be seen at all the wind will soon rise. If a large number of stars are seen shooting on a clear Summer's night a fairly long spell of rain is expected.
    Birds are great weather prophets. If crows croak noisely about and fly about their nests rain will soon fall. When robins hop about the house for food cold weather with snow and frost
    H. Reynolds
    Corraneary, Co. Leitrim