School: An Corr Dubh (roll number 14339)

Corduff, Co. Leitrim
Pádraig Mac Giolla'n Átha

1. (continued from previous page)
    then she was in great humour till a year and a day was up; then she went out to the well and said "there was never a nicer lady in the world than me", and the voice said "The king's daughter is nicer". and she said "its a long time since I ate her heart and livers. The voice said "it was the heart and livers of a cat". The woman nearly died when she heard that, and she said she would never get better till she would get the heart and livers of the king's daughter. So the men set out again for the round tower. The girl had a great welcome for them and also got ready a good dinner for them. "How will we eat and we coming to kill you"? said they, but she told them to eat and never mind till they would be done. The men men killed a little dog that came in when they were eating and took his heart and livers. They told the girl to go away as the next men might kill her. So they brought home the heart and livers to the woman; she ate them and got better. The girl went away till she came to a light in a house. She went in, there was no no one inside but a big cat sitting at the fire. He spoke to her and told her she could stay the night and sleep in his bed and he would sleep at her feet; so she stayed for three nights with the cat and each morning he used to go out for a walk but the third day he did not come back and the girl was
    AT0709: Snow‑White
    Mrs Jane Downey