School: An Corr Dubh (roll number 14339)

Corduff, Co. Leitrim
Pádraig Mac Giolla'n Átha

1. (continued from previous page)
    stood on the road and would not move. She said it might be the heavy load of butter so she took one pound of butter out of the creel and carried it in her hand. Then she drove on the ass so he went on the road till he came to a gap; the ass stood up and would not move. A big man came out with a white cloak on him and asked her how much did she want for the butter, she said three pounds. "Alright" said the man who paid her over and took the butter and then disappeared again. The woman went home and when she went into the house and opened her bag all she got was three pence. She said she would not go back to Bellturbt [?] any more to sell her butter.
    Annie Lyons
    Corraneary, Co. Leitrim