School: An Corr Dubh (roll number 14339)

Corduff, Co. Leitrim
Pádraig Mac Giolla'n Átha

1. Weaving was an industry that was carried on in this district. My great grandfather was a weaver and a spinner; he spun and wove for the whole Country. The clothes they wore long ago were all home manufactured. There were also some great thatchers in the country. James Duignan Tooma was a great thatcher; he thatched for the whole county and he was also a creel maker and a basket maker. Butter making was also carried on in this district in olden times; they used to have big tubs of butter and each tub used to hold 75 pounds of butter and the way they used to bring these tubs of butter to Bellturbt was with asses and creels. They used to get these tubs made with James Blessing Carrickavohor and Peter Mc Gowan Cloone. They used to get three pounds and five pounds for these tubs of butter and with the money they used to pay their tent and rates. One time long ago an old woman named Biddy Mc Guire was going to Bellturbt with three tubs of butter; as she was going along the road it was getting darker and darker. She said she would go home and she could go to Bellturbt next day. She turned on the road for home with her ass and creels; the ass
    Annie Lyons
    Corraneary, Co. Leitrim