School: An Corr Dubh (roll number 14339)

Corduff, Co. Leitrim
Pádraig Mac Giolla'n Átha

1. About 70 years ago the principal industry carried on in this country was butter-making and flax-growing. A great many men were employed in making butter tubs. These men were called coopers. The two market towns for selling the butter were Belturbet and Ballinamore. Carts were scarce in those days. A tub of butter was carried on an ass's back, with a creel on the other side, half full of stones of an equal weight to balance the tub of butter. At that time there lived a woman in Killamene; her name was Bessy Sherret, who carried a tub of butter on her back to Ballinamore market and sold her rub of butter and brought home on her back one cwt. of Indian meal to her children. The butter buyers carried long augurs with which they pierced the butter to see if it tasted well and was good to the bottom. Flax was grown extensively around here because with tis crop they paid their rents. It was generally grown after a
    Patrick O' Reilly
    Agharann, Co. Leitrim