School: An Corr Dubh (roll number 14339)

Corduff, Co. Leitrim
Pádraig Mac Giolla'n Átha

1. (continued from previous page)
    used to make altars of wood and put them in the face of rocks so that they could move them from one place to another. In the townland of Camber there is a cave where mass was said. It is situated in John O'Rourkes meadow. The holes where the candles were are to to be seen. This rock is almost covered with moss and grass so that it must be a couple of centuries since mass was celebrated on it.
  2. In the penal times the priests used to be hunted about from place to place. Sometimes the priests said mass in caves in the mountains. The priests used to go out saying mass through the country and when they would come back to the cave before they could get in the person inside would say "Quis venit" and the priest would reply "Introibo ad altare Dei". Then they would know inside whether it was a priest or a soldier. The cave was lit up by torches composed of dry bog fir
    Peter Reynolds
    Corraneary, Co. Leitrim