School: An Corr Dubh (roll number 14339)

Corduff, Co. Leitrim
Pádraig Mac Giolla'n Átha

1. (continued from previous page)
    Guickan who made them build it there. The saint said 'that a man of that name may never prosper in this parish' and there isn't a man of that name living in the parish at the present day
  2. In the penal days the British government passed many bad laws and strove desperately to extinguish the Catholic religion in Ireland. They passed a law that any priest who said Mass would be put to death. They expected the priests would run away to some foreign land and leave their flocks behind, but the priests of Ireland did not run away. They dressed themselves in various disguises and hid among the rocks and bogs of the country. They had no Church to say Mass in as all the Churches were burned and pulled down. They had to say Mass in the open air; and a rock or large stone was their altar. Those were called "Mass Rocks". The priests when saying Mass were well guarded by the people. Sentinels were posted on every hill around but in spite of their vigilance the priests were often caught and hundreds of them lost their lives. One of those Mass Rocks can still be seen in Aughavas beside the old Church. I have
    Patrick O' Reilly
    Agharann, Co. Leitrim