School: An Corr Dubh (roll number 14339)

Corduff, Co. Leitrim
Pádraig Mac Giolla'n Átha

1. (continued from previous page)
    back. They arrived home some time between 12 and 1 a.m. They took down the stone and left it in the back street. When they entered their home their mother was waiting for them and they related their experiences during the night. The mother tried to exact a promise from them that they would leave back the stone next day, where they found it, but they refused to give this promise. They stated that the stone had caused them so much hardship during the night and that it would be hardly fair to ask them leave it back again.
    Their mother didnt press the matter any further and the Kilkenny brothers went to bed. They arose next morning pretty early and went out to examine the stone, but lo and behold! the stone had disappeared and not a trace was ever seen or heard of the 'batling' stone again.
    Peter Kilkenny
    Teacher