School: An Corr Dubh (roll number 14339)

Corduff, Co. Leitrim
Pádraig Mac Giolla'n Átha

1. (continued from previous page)
    in Loch na mBarr and is fished for during the night. They took down the stone off the ass's back and left it beside the path. They themselves hid behind a fence that ran parallel with the path. When the crowd as they thought reached the spot at which the Killkennys were in hiding all became silent. The Killkennys were much surprised and they came out of their place of concealment.
    Suddenly a cry was raised that was heart-piercing - She's a drowin'; She's a drowin'," could be heard echoing and re-echoing among the hills. This cry was rather significant because some fifty years before two girls went to this lake to beetle or bat clothes, it being the custom then prevailing for girls or women to beetle or bat clothes beside a lake or river where a 'batting' stone could be easily found. There two girls disappeared mysteriously and were never heard nor seen again. Now it would appear that the very stone which the Kilkennys were conveying was the 'batting' stone.
    The Kilkennys proceeded once more on their homeward journey placing the stone once again on the ass's
    Peter Kilkenny
    Teacher