School: An Corr Dubh (roll number 14339)

Corduff, Co. Leitrim
Pádraig Mac Giolla'n Átha

1. The "Monuments" are situated in the townland of Sunnaghmore and in the Parish of Cloone. This road was direct from Cloone to Carrigallen. It is the most straight and hilly road on the map.
    The "monuments" derive its name from the following story. In the year of '98 when the French were fighting in defence of the Irish against England, the french on their way to Ballinamuck's famous battle camped at Cloone. As one of the french soldiers, a sharp shooter was standing on Cloone green he perceived an English officer riding a horse up this hill, The sharp shooter then pointed his rifle towards the officer and shot the horse and wounded the rider. He died from his wounds and was buried in a field nearby. The monument was raised over his grave. This officer was on his way with a message to Clooncorrey Castle Carrigallen. In recent years a farmer who was tilling this field found the skeleton of this officer. He fixed back the grave and
    John Doorigan
    Gortnacamdarragh, Co. Leitrim