School: An Corr Dubh (roll number 14339)

Corduff, Co. Leitrim
Pádraig Mac Giolla'n Átha

1. A long time ago there lived a pair named Bardon near Sonnaghconnor fort. They had a little daughter, whom they thought was the nicest in the land.
    Near the fort there was a well; one day she was playing round it with a ball when it fell in. She cried bitterly and nothing would console her. While she was crying a voice said "Your lamentations would move the heart of a stone." She looked round to where the voice was coming from and she saw a frog stretching its ugly face out of the water and the little girl said she was crying for her ball. The frog told her that he would get the ball for her but what would she give him for it; she promised him that she would let him be her playmate. As soon as he heard that he ducked down into the well and brought up the ball. The girl hurried home and told her mother all that had happened and when they were at their tea the next
    Peter Reynolds
    Corraneary, Co. Leitrim