School: An Corr Dubh (roll number 14339)

Corduff, Co. Leitrim
Pádraig Mac Giolla'n Átha

I mean Killeshandra or the boys of Drumlan. Had noble Will Draper my sad case but known,
    He'd send Humes to dark regions and Reilly bring home.
  2. Marriages generally take place after Easter. It is thought that Saturday is an unlucky day for Marriage. May and July are also thought unlucky months for marriage. Dordrie or fortunes are given to the bride by her parents if she has not it earned herself. Stocks and goods are also given.
    On some occasions a wedding is held in the the bride's home and the bride and bridegroom's relatives and neighbours are invited and a nice reception is held, including drinking and all sorts of feasting.
    On some occasions "straw-men" or "Ban-beggars" visit the house where the wedding is held. These boys dress in old rags and cover their faces so that they won't be known. These boys go into the house and dance
    John Doorigan
    Gortnacamdarragh, Co. Leitrim