School: An Corr Dubh (roll number 14339)

Corduff, Co. Leitrim
Pádraig Mac Giolla'n Átha

1. (continued from previous page)
    and windows and open it. Then he disappeared. They closed the doors and windows and opened the sack. Then out flew all sorts of stinging insects and stung them very badly. The opened the doors and windows and prayed never to see a fairy again.
  2. Once upon a time there lived a man named Paddy. He lived in Co. Leitrim. He was a shoemaker and did a good trade. his wife said to him one day "you will have to get a workshop". So he said he would make the price of it playing cards and he used to go to the neighbours houses every night.
    One night there was a goat to be raffled and this man won the goat but he did not want to go home then; he played away until four o'clock and then he started for home with his goat. When he came near home he heard music and after that he saw a fairy.
    Patrick Kennedy
    Miltron Glebe, Co. Leitrim