School: An Corr Dubh (roll number 14339)

Corduff, Co. Leitrim
Pádraig Mac Giolla'n Átha

1. A long time ago a man named Gilbride lived in Gamber. One morning he was going to the fair of Mohill with a cow; as he was passing the Annamonan fort a fairy came out and asked him to sell the cow. The man said he would. The fairy gave him a wheel and told him to go home and leave it on the table and tell it to do its duty. The man went home and did as he was told and as soon as he had it said the table was set for tea. They ate their fill and when they were finished they said “clean up” and there was nothing left on the table but the wheel. This man had a neighbour named Mulvey and he took the wheel from him. It was not long after when Gilbride was going to the fair again to sell another cow. As he was passing the fort he heard a noise and just then a fairy came out carrying another wheel. He asked Gilbride for the cow and gave him the wheel. Gilbride went home and left it on the table and said “Do your duty”, then the wheel began to shake out sovereigns. When he wanted money all he had to do was get the wheel and say “do your duty”. Mulvey heard
    John Gallogly
    Drumshanbo North, Co. Leitrim