School: An Corr Dubh (roll number 14339)

Corduff, Co. Leitrim
Pádraig Mac Giolla'n Átha

1. Landlords
    The local landlord in this district was James Lawder. This landlord family had been settled in the district about one hundred years. They were looked upon as bad landlords because they evicted anyone that owed more than one year's rent. It was Michael Davitt who established the United Irish League to combat landlordism and all those joined in the league came in great numbers to built a sod house for the evicted tenant upon some neighbour's land convenient to their homes.
    Some of the officers who fought in Cromwell's army were given large tracts of land which were taken from the native Irish. They built large castles for themselves to live in and divided their estates into small holdings for their soldiers; they were then (taken) called planters but some of those landlords who lived on the rich plains of Ireland had no tenants at all; they only kept cattle and sheep. These were called ranches and these landlords called them
    Patrick O' Reilly
    Agharann, Co. Leitrim