School: An Corr Dubh (roll number 14339)

Corduff, Co. Leitrim
Pádraig Mac Giolla'n Átha

1. (continued from previous page)
    The land near the cave is never tilled because the farmers are afraid that the evil spirits would come out.
    A few years ago a man was digging a few fields away from this cave near a bush and he found a cup and saucer and it was said that it must have been used by the fairies.
  2. We have a churn at home. It is three feet high. The bottom in circumference is two feet high. The top is three feet in circumference. It is about twenty years old. There are three parts in it.
    The bottom, peck, and lid.
    In the Summer we churn twice a week. In Winter we churn once a week. We send to the creamery every day in the Summer. In the Winter we don't send at all. We keep half the milk at home to churn. My father and mother do the churning. And stranger who comes in during the churning helps at the work. he turn they take is called a "brash". The "brash" is taken for fear that when the person would be going out he would bring the butter with him. The churning lasts for
    John Doorigan
    Gortnacamdarragh, Co. Leitrim