School: An Corr Dubh (roll number 14339)

Corduff, Co. Leitrim
Pádraig Mac Giolla'n Átha

1. Local Place Names
    Fields. The long field. The rushy field. The whinng [?] field. The rock meadow. The point meadow, the pocket. The care field.
    Old bushes: Jenny's bush which got its name from an old woman named Jenny Nolan who lived near it.
    The long bush. It is on the side of a hill and one time it was set on fire and after a couple of days a cow rubbed herself against it and tossed it and the next day the cow was sick and the bush had to be propped up again.
    The cave is situated on the side of a hill in the townland of Carrickavoher. It was said in olden times that a very rich man lived near and that he kept his money in it. He planted a bush at the entrance to the cave so that he would know where to find the money. When he died it was said that evil spirits came to guard the treasure