School: An Corr Dubh (roll number 14339)

Corduff, Co. Leitrim
Pádraig Mac Giolla'n Átha

1. The Local Forges
    There are four forges in this district, one in Annaghmoran, one in Corriga, one in Drumnamore and one in Lavareen. The smith in Annaghmoran forge is Peter Rouke, the smith in Lavareen is Roddy and the smith in Drunmnamore is Michael Cavanagh.
    The Annamonan forge is situated along the roadside near Ananamonan bog. The smith shoes horses and asses and makes a number of farm implements such as ploughs; he also repairs broken implements. The forge where the smith works is a small building with a thatched roof. There is always a good fire in the forge to heat the irons.
    The bellows are used in kindling the fire and are made from leather and wood. They are worked by means of a pump. The smith shoes cart and car wheels in the open air.
    The smith in olden times made pikes and also repaired rifles. There are a number of implements which the smith uses in the forge: an anvil, a sledge a small hammer and a