School: An Corr Dubh (roll number 14339)

Corduff, Co. Leitrim
Pádraig Mac Giolla'n Átha

1. There are plenty of fairy forts in this district. There is one in the townland of Annamonan. It is circular in shape and is surrounded by trees. No one ever went down in this fort as they are afraid of the fairies that are supposed to live there.
    One time there lived an old woman near this fort. One day a little man went to the house and asked a drop of milk. She gave him some milk and he asked for more and she said she had no more, that her last cow was taken that morning as she was not able to pay her rates. So the little man went out and struck a hill with a rod and a white cow came out and stayed there with her and when the old woman died a girl saw the cow going back into the hill again.
    People coming home late at night very often see lights at this fort. One night there were two men coming home about 12 o clock in the night and they saw a very bright light. They went into the fort to see what it was and they saw it was a fire. There were little men sitting round it playing cards and they asked the men to have a game. So the men sat down and played for a couple of hours. They won and lost and at last they saw they had g[?]
    John Gilloghy
    Drumshanbo North, Co. Leitrim