School: An Corr Dubh (roll number 14339)

Corduff, Co. Leitrim
Pádraig Mac Giolla'n Átha

1. Augharan fort stands beside the road and is circular in shape and composed entirely of earth and raised about four feet above the adjoining ground; no ditch surrounds it. The entrance must have been on the East side as the ground is quite level. Several large ash trees grow inside this fort; they were all cut down inside the last 30 years.
    About 50 years ago the fishermen used to sit up during the short summer nights to fish; they often heard the sound of axes and crosscuts after twelve o'clock, yet when morning came no trees had been
    Peter Lee, Carrickavoher: Whooping cough.
    Mrs Lyons, Corroneary: Warts and strain.