School: An Corr Dubh (roll number 14339)

Corduff, Co. Leitrim
Pádraig Mac Giolla'n Átha

1. (continued from previous page)
    butter come on top of the milk. During the process hot and cold water are poured into the milk. The water is put in in order to bring the milk to a certain temperature. After the butter is taken out of the churn it is salted and placed in a pail and made into bars. It is said that if a man came in during the churning and put a piece of a coal in his pipe he would bring the butter with him. In order to get the butter back a coal must taken from the fire of him who took the butter, by the person from whom the butter was taken.
  2. Moss is applied to wounds to stop bleeding. Anyone having a bad toothache the best remedy I know is to make a station at St Patricks well Cavan Co Leitrim. A greyish mossy substance that grows on the stem of the slowbush mixed with tobacco and butter is boiled for about ten or fifteen minutes and then it is set aside to cool. This substance is used for sore eyes. Soft water from a running stream is used for swellings. Children having the whooping cough are cured by having some hair of a child born after its fathers death; or two married