School: An Corr Dubh (roll number 14339)

Corduff, Co. Leitrim
Pádraig Mac Giolla'n Átha

1. In olden times people generally ate three meals in the day. Those meals were the breakfast, dinner and supper. The breakfast consisted of porridge and butter-milk. The dinner consisted of potatoes, salt and butter-milk. The supper consisted of porridge and milk. The breakfast was eaten in the morning about nine o'clock. The people did a great deal of work before the breakfast. The dinner was eaten in the middle of the day. The supper was eaten when the days work was done. Potatoes were not eaten at every meal, sometimes they were eaten for the supper. Butter-milk was drunk at each meal. The people long ago did not take the table to the centre of the floor. The table was hung up on the wall when not in use. When meal time came it was let down and it rested on the floor on one leg.
    Oaten bread and boxty were the bread that was used. The oaten bread was made from the oaten meal. The boxty was made from the potatoes. They used meat sometimes, Bacon was the meat they generally used and sometimes the used fish. They also
    1. products
    Lawrence O' Donnell