School: An Corr Dubh (roll number 14339)

Corduff, Co. Leitrim
Pádraig Mac Giolla'n Átha

1. (continued from previous page)
    the first. The devil came back and had four or five companions with him to take away Kenny. They went in and asked him if he were ready this time. He told them to have a walk for themselves in the garden whilst he would be getting ready. They went out to the garden and saw the apple tree loaded down with fruit. They began to pluck but no sooner had they touched the apples than they were stuck there. Kenny came out after some time and asked them if they were coming. They couldn't move. The devil spoke and promised Kenny that if he released them he would never come back for him again.
    When Kenny died and appeared at heaven's gate St Peter said "You are the man that got the wishes and would not wish for heaven." St Peter would not let him in. Then he went to Purgatory and they would not let him in there, they told him to go a bit lower and that he would find a place. He appeared before hell's gates and the devil said that he wouldn't let him in, that he had too many of his neighbours and that it wasn't a good account they gave of him, that bad and all they were that they'd be a thousand times worse if
    AT0330A: The Smith and the Devil (Death)
    Mrs Downey