School: An Corr Dubh (roll number 14339)

Corduff, Co. Leitrim
Pádraig Mac Giolla'n Átha

1. (continued from previous page)
    wished that an apple tree might grow in front of the door and that whoever went up to pull the fruit could never get down until he would tell them. St Peter said your third wish is granted. The Archangel whispered "Thrice a fool why didn't you wish for heaven?" When they left he was just as poor as ever.
    One day the devil came in and said he would give him plenty of money if he promised to go with him in ten years time. Kenny said he would. The devil gave him the money and he went away. Kenny built a lovely house on the track of the old one. He ate and drank of the best, had a good time and never found the ten years slipping by. When the ten years were up the devil came back and asked him if he were ready. Kenny told him to sit down and light his pipe but where should the devil sit but on the armchair. When Kenny got ready he asked the devil if he was coming but the devil could not get up off the chair. Kenny agreed to let him up if he got ten years more. The devil agreed but Kenny did not find the second ten years slipping by no more than
    AT0330A: The Smith and the Devil (Death)
    Mrs Downey