School: Kilmore (roll number 16126)

Kilmore, Co. Leitrim
Máire, Bean Uí Shamhráin

1. It is said that there was an old castle below Maxwells near Garadice lake and that a man named Keegan and this is how Carrickmakeegan got its name.
    One day a son and his father were out fishing on the lake when an eel leaped into the boat and leaped out again and performed the same thing again,
    "If he comes in again I will kill him" said the boy.
    Before long the eel leaped in again and the boy sank the knife in him and the eel leaped out again with the knife in his side.
    After fishing a long time the two men were going home when they saw a man on a white horse coming towards them.
    When the man had reached them he asked the father if the son could come for a ride with him and the father
    John Maxwell
    Carrickmakeegan, Co. Leitrim