School: Achadh Mhaoláin (roll number 9254)

Aghawillin, Co. Leitrim
Mrs Prior

1. Folklore
    St Mogues Clay
    When this flag was destroyed a canoe was used instead and this canoe was a large trunk of a tree with the inner part scooped out.
    If a person leading a bad life went in with the corpse a storm would arise and cause them to turn back. One time a woman leading a bad life was in the canoe and there were other women there also. They knew well that she was leading a bad life but they didn't like to leave her off alone. So they left off all the women and in this way they managed.
    Nearly everybody going out on this island takes some of St. Mogues' clay because it cures many diseases and stops a burning when human aid fails.
    One time a man named Farelly who lived in the parish of Lower Drumreilly and in the town land of Glebe was in his own house after returning from the battle of Ballinamuck when the yeomen were in search of him. They searched the house but were unable to find him as he was hid behind some 'tow'in a corner of the room, Enraged by the disappointment they set fire to the house. A little bag of St. Mogue's clay hung from the roof and over his head. The flames spread rapidly until they reached the clay. They then died out and saved the man's life.
    Veronica Smith
    Mrs Owen O' Reilly