School: Achadh Mhaoláin (roll number 9254)

Aghawillin, Co. Leitrim
Mrs Prior

1. The battle of Ballinamuck was fought in the 1798 between the Catholics and the Protestants.
    Fighting at this battle was a young man by the name of O'Hara from Corlough, Co. Cavan, and he was badly wounded. That evening when all was over he lay unconscious amidst a number of other corpses. The yeomen came around to see that they were all dead in order that they might put another bullet through them if they weren't. When they came to O'Hara he was motionless so they passed on thinking he was dead.
    It was an Autumn evening and the falling dew seemed somewhat to recover him and he was able to creep as far as a pool where he got a drink of water. He then crept towards home making out the direction as best he could.
    In the course of a few days he landed at a Protestant house convenient to Newtongore. The woman of the house took pity on him and brought him into a cellar and cared and fed him for three weeks. He then had to leave there because there was a Protestant man coming who was very much opposed to the Catholics.
    This O'Hara boy had a sister who was seventeen years and they were very much attached to each other. Every morning she went in search of him and at last she found him in a cave which was all covered with heather.
    Veronica Smyth
    Mrs Owen O' Reilly