School: Achadh Mhaoláin (roll number 9254)

Aghawillin, Co. Leitrim
Mrs Prior

1. One time there was a widow woman and she had one son and two daughters. When their father was dying he willed the farm to his and he left money to his daughters. This boy was very clever at school and he said that if he had money he would go to college and study for the Priesthood. His sisters gave him their money and he went off. When he was a long time away in college he got sore eyes and he had to come home. He was at home for some time and nothing could be done to cure them. He was almost blind. The boys' mother was terribly annoyed about the misfortune that came over her son and he was worse himself for he said what was God's will was best only for he had his sister's money spent. Well, one day the boy's mother was outside herding cattle, and of course as usual she was thinking what would she do or what would she try. She sat down and after some time she fell asleep. She was dreaming and she thought she got a slap on the face that awakened her but when she awoke she found a small piece of paper in her lap. There was writing on the paper that this woman could not read but she brought it into the house and gave it to her son. With great difficulty, he made out what was written on it in Latin and it was a cure for his eyes. he told his mother what was written on the paper and she made the cure for
    Evelyn A. Gallagher
    Mrs P. Gallagher