School: Achadh Mhaoláin (roll number 9254)

Aghawillin, Co. Leitrim
Mrs Prior

1. (no title)

Like most of the others cures, the cure if the Jaundise is handed down from one generation to another...

Like most of the others cures, the cure of the Jaundise is handed down from one generation to another. The person who has the cure must procure a quantity of bark is boiled for some time and the patient uncovered his or her chest while the liquid is applied to it. Meanwhile the person that makes the cure relates prayers in Irish.
    _______________________
    The cure of the fallen palate of the mouth is. made thus -.
    The whites of two eggs are beaten to a stiff froth and applied to the patients jaws neck and the back of the head, meanwhile the prayers are repeated in Irish and the person who makes the cure catches the patient by the hair on the exact centre of the head and pulls it up the palate is then supposed to be lifted.
    __________________________
    Anyone can made the cure of whooping cough. There are several cures for this complaint. One of them is to cut three grains of hair off the head of a child that was born after the death of his Father .- tie it up and put it on the patient neck. There is also another cure for the whooping cough is to boil some garlic in sweet milk and give it to the patient to drink.
          1. medicine for human sicknesses
    Christina Deane