School: Achadh Mhaoláin (roll number 9254)

Aghawillin, Co. Leitrim
Mrs Prior

1. Continuing my Folklore talks with John Maxwell Carrickmakeegan he says around the time of the time of the battle of the Boyne "The Gores" who lived in Woodford were exofficers of the British Navy, perverts, and blood relations of King James. After James's defeat at the Boyne his son Prince Charles second in command went on the "run" and knowing the Gores address thought perhaps there was one place in Ireland where he might be safe. Seven days after the battle he called at Woodford disguised. The Gores were away fishing when he arrived, and he refused to tell the servants his name. He knew the Gores kept a small "zoo" and in it was one of the ferocious lions in captivity. The Prince asked to see the lion, and when shown jumped into the cage, took a silk handkerchief from his pocket, tied it around the lion's neck and got out unharmed to the amazement of the servant. Then the Prince told the servant "Now your master will know who called (Tradition says lions will not harm members of a Royal Family). and if now friendly disposed let him leave a letter beside the entrance gates before 12 m.n." The Prince now left. When the Gores and their visitors returned the servant told the strange story. The senior Gore immediately hit the table and cried "Prince Charles". Now a cowardly letter was written, i,e, - extending
    Bernadette Leaden