School: Achadh Mhaoláin (roll number 9254)

Aghawillin, Co. Leitrim
Mrs Prior

1. Folklore - Cures
    in many parts of Ireland people still cling to their belief in cures for various ailments - these cures are a sort of family heritage they are passed on from Father to daughter, and again to son their thus their are handed down through centries to each succeeding generation these cures are not confined to one family and some of them have become extinct emigration. For instance, the cure of the dog - bite was held by a family in Glangivlin of the name of Mc Govern.
    The cure was left to a son who was in America and it remains. There is another cure of the fallen palate of the mouth it is also in America. When a person would have the misfortune to sprain a limb, he would never think of going to a doctor, he would get the cure made there is also a cure for Ring-worm, Whittles, Jaundise, Bleeding Gums, Erysipelas.
    There is also supposed to be cure in the water that is found in a trough in every Black - Smiths forge.
    It said that when Our "Lady" was on earth one stormy day the wind blew open her cloak. She went into a Smithy for shelter from the storm there was sheperd there and she asked him for a pin to fasten her cloak, he replied that he only had one for himself where upon the Smith said that he would make a pin for Our Lady's cloak he did so and she said she had no way of recompensing him only by leaving a cure is the trough in which the pin was cooled and ever since then people have used to use "Forge" - water as a cure for sores and skin diseases.
    Christina Deane