School: Achadh Mhaoláin (roll number 9254)

Aghawillin, Co. Leitrim
Mrs Prior

1. 1) Hugh McGovern, of Creagh, Corlough, who was on a holiday to Bundoran dreamt that he saw his son being killed by a kick from a cow. When he arose next morning he set out for home on foot and found that what he had dreamt was true. He arrived back in Bundoran before sunset that same evening. He died about 55 years ago.

2) When her son had left for America against her wishes Mrs Tom McGovern, Tonlagee, Bawnboy, set out for Dublin on foot about 6.a.m. the morning after his departure in the hope of bringing him back. She succeeded in finding him but failed to persuade him to return. She arrived home the following having walked all the way from Dublin and carried her load of sorrow. (It is about ninety years ago since this happened)
    Incidentally, this woman had a habit of saying the Rosary every evening while she walked beside a fence near her home. One evening she returned after a very short while - very much excited, and told that she had just seen "a great lady dressed in white." She sat down beside her spinning wheel and from that moment she never spoke another word. In less than a week she was dead