School: Achadh Mhaoláin (roll number 9254)

Aghawillin, Co. Leitrim
Mrs Prior

1. (no title)

The first National School in this area was practically on the site of the old school and called Aughawillan N.S. in the townland of Lisgrudy

The first National School in this area practically on the site of the old school and called Aughawillan N.S. in the townland of Lisgrudy. It was an old mudwall school and was an old farmhouse that was used for this purpose.
    It stood a little to the North-east of the old school and was taught in by Master Kiernan or Mc Kiernan. He was succeeded by Master Prior.
    A dispute arose over this appointment as the parishioners wanted Master Prior to have the school as he was a parishioner. The other was the Priests or managers nominee.
    The dispute dragged on for over twelve months and Prior had to get alternative accommodation convenient to the school. After that the other teacher left and Prior took up duty and continued for a long term of years but retired through ill health at an advanced age.
    He was succeeded by Master Rodehan who previously taught in Drumreilly. He was followed by Master Maguire who become ill inside two years of his appointment.
    The next teacher was Miss McCabe of Deradda who resigned after a year and the last who is the present teacher Master McTernan.
    Before the advent of National Education in this parish very few were educated and those who got any smattering of education got it through the night Schools who were taught by what was known as "Poor Scholars" who lived by the subscriptions and generosity of the people.