School: Achadh Mhaoláin (roll number 9254)

Aghawillin, Co. Leitrim
Mrs Prior

1. About seventy years ago there lived a landlady named Hynes near Ballyconnell. She was a good kind lady and was very generous to the poor. I think she was a Catholic.
    Of course the rent had to be paid to her just the same as to the landlord and people thought that they'd have no more rent to pay if she was gone away.
    At that time there lived a man named Murphy in the parish and in the townland of Cruckawaddy. There also was a man of the name of Dunne living not very far from this lady's home and Dunne and Murphy shot her below Ballyheady in Co Cavan.
    At this time there was a sergeant Stafford in the little village of Ballymagovern. Himself and Dunne were often talking, Both fairly talky men and they knew each other well and whenever they met they always had a chat.
    Well, one day those two men were talking about Lady Hynes and the sergeant said -: "You mean to say that you thought that Lady Hynes was shot that you'd have no more rent to pay" "Yes! that was my sole object", says Dunne.
    They went on talking and sergeant Stafford said that that was a foolish idea, didn't he know that there would be another put in her place.
    At length Dunne was arrested and the answer that he gave Stafford was brought up against him. He was found guilty and Murphy also and both were hanged but not until a few years after the shooting. It was in Cavan jail that they were hanged and they were the last that were hanged in it.
    Evelyn A. Gallagher
    Patrick Keegan