School: Achadh Mhaoláin (roll number 9254)

Aghawillin, Co. Leitrim
Mrs Prior

1. A Fairy Tale
    At the foot of the Cuilcagh mountain in the county of Cavan in a townland called Gabhla there is a cave.
    At the foot of the cave there is a rock and long ago there was a fairy seen there at half - past - five every Wednesday evening.
    A country boy and girl convenient to the place went one evening to see the fairy.
    When the fairy appeared she turned into a girl in a white garment.
    When she sow the children she climbed up the rock. When she was going up the rock the boy caught hold of her frock and she turned around and bit him. The bite was left uncured for a long time.
    One night the boy that was bit had a dream that he could be cured and the dream was to go to the place he was bit and to bring with him an inch of a blest candle and to question the fairy in the name of the sun, moon and stars.
    The next evening he set out and when he questioned in the name of the sun, moon and stars an old witch appeared and wound a magic wand three times over his head and he fell asleep and he slept for three days and when he awoke he was cured.
    Maureen Mc Tague
    Thomas Mc Govern