School: Achadh Mhaoláin (roll number 9254)

Aghawillin, Co. Leitrim
Mrs Prior

1. Local Cures
    For Warts:
    Get a small black snail and rub it across the wart three times in the name of the Father, Son and Holy Ghost. Then stick the snail in a thorn of a bush. As the snail withers away the wart disappears. Another cure for them is if you water in the hollow of a stone (without looking for it) and wash the warts with it.
    For a sty in the eye:
    Get nine thorns from a gooseberry bush, point each of them at the sky in the name of the Father, Son and Holy Ghost. After doing so throw them across your right shoulder and afterwards bury them. This cure is best on Fridays.
    For a headache:
    Mrs. Burns Kildooragh Ballimore has this cure. She will make it on Mondays or Thursdays. It is made by measuring the head and saying a round of the beads. When the pain is severe the head is open two inches. After the cure is made the head gradually closes in and the pain goes away.
    For worms in people:
    Mrs. Chas mo Keon Lisnatullagh has this cure. She makes it by digging up a small worm