School: Achadh Mhaoláin (roll number 9254)

Aghawillin, Co. Leitrim
Mrs Prior

1. A Holy Well
    In the parish of Oughteraugh or Ballinamore as it is called there is a holy well and it is dedicated to St. Brigid. To there a station is mad eon the 1st day of February every year.
    This is supposed to be a very good station and every year crowds are seen going to make it.
    It is said that St. Brigid came that way and she was suffering from toothache. It was so bad that she fell there and the track of her knee is still to be seen in a stone and beside it this well sprung up.
    People make this station for many intentions but a great number make it specially for the toothache as it has proved a good cure. It is in Ougteraugh grave - yard that most of the prayers are said.
    There are two roads by which to get into it and one of those is an old road and the other is a new one. Most people go up the hill to it, that is, by the old road because they say that, that is the road that St. Brigid went.
    This is how the station is done -. They start to say the Rosary as soon as they turn up this road and it is finished before entering the grave - yard. There are three trees inside and they say a decade of the Rosary around each tree and the Creed as they go from one tree to another. Then they go out of the grave - yard finishing the Rosary as they go out. They come back in again and do the same thing. It has to be done three times.
    When this is done they do to the well and they say the Rosary as they are going. It is a few fields away from the grave -
    Evelyn A. Gallagher
    Mrs P. Gallagher