School: Achadh Mhaoláin (roll number 9254)

Aghawillin, Co. Leitrim
Mrs Prior

1. One day about nineteen years ago when my mother was going to the spring she saw a fairy. The little fairy stood in the same spot all the time till my mother came up to and then she disappeared into the ditch.
    My mother then went to the spring and when she (saw) was coming back she saw the little fairy again and she was running down the field.
    That little fairy could be seen by many people. There is a fort in that field and I suppose it was there the little fairy came out.
    It is said that my grandfather left a calf in that field at night but when he came to fodder her she was gone.
    He looked for her everyplace but he couldn't get her.
    After a few days he was telling it to his neighbour and he said that it was the fairies that stole her.
    After a few years when my grandfather was going to the spring he saw the calf feeding beside the fort. He brought home the calf and indeed you may be sure he didn't leave her in that field again at night.
    It is said that if you leave any animal in that field at night they will be gone in the morning.
    Brigid Stretton