School: Achadh Mhaoláin (roll number 9254)

Aghawillin, Co. Leitrim
Mrs Prior

1. About a half a century ago a woman was crossing Cuileagh mountain and went into a house for a drink. The people in the house asked her to stay for the night because it would be dark before she would be across the mountain. She said that she had to go a certain place in the morning and she would be late if she stayed here all night. When she was leaving the house she said in a joke, "If I be late when crossing the mountain I will stay with the king of Ben." When she was halfway across the mountain it got dark.
    She met a crowd of people and one of them said, "Where are you going to." She told him where she was going. "You said that you would stay with the king of Ben and I am the king of Ben." She went with them to an opening in the ground and they went into a beautiful palace. One of the crowd told her to eat nothing, because if a person eats anything with the fairies they have power to keep that person for ever.
    She stayed with the fairies that night and the next morning she went away. Before she left the palace she saw everyone dipping their fingers in a vessel of water and rubbing it to their eyes
    Thomas J. O' Reilly
    James O' Reilly