School: Achadh Mhaoláin (roll number 9254)

Aghawillin, Co. Leitrim
Mrs Prior

1. In the town-land of Corduff there is now a field and it is known by the name of Bushe's meadow. At one time it was a meadow and it is still called as if it were one now also. It got its name from a man that used to have it for grazing his cattle while they were resting.
    This man lived in Co. Roscommon and he was a dealer in cattle. As he was coming to and going from the northern fairs Bushel always took this meadow to rest his cattle.
    One time there happened to be a goat among the drove of cattle and a man of the name of Scarlett that lived beside Jimmie Mc Govern's thought that he'd keep the goat to colour his tea. The boys around didn't want him to have her and so they killed her one night that she strayed away from Scarlett's.
    He proferred a reward to anyone that would tell him who killed the goat but they were all loyal to each other and there was no-one to inform on them.
    When the goat was killed a man named Honeyman made a song about her. He lived in the town-land of Drumcullion which was then called "Drumwhillan" and even now a great number of people call it the latter .His house was about 50 yards from where Mrs McGovern's house is now and he went to America about 50 years ago. His family were gone before him.
    He compared many pieces of poetry and this is some of the one he made about the goat.
    The Co. Roscommon Goat.