School: Achadh Mhaoláin (roll number 9254)

Aghawillin, Co. Leitrim
Mrs Prior

1. Once upon a time there was a man and he had a sister called Anne.
    Everyone in the neighbourhood had it that she was brought away by the good people though she died naturally in her bed.
    One night her brother was coming home off his ceilidhe and he met her in the fields under the house. She told him the whole story about them bringing her away and for him to go to a certain little hill and to make a round ring on it and to bring a fistful of grass and a fistful of salt and to stand inside it.
    She also told him to bring a certain neighbour man with him and for her too to stand inside the ring. Her last words was to catch her when she was passing and that she'd be back the same as ever with him home and for sure to hold her tight when he'd catch her. After that she disppeared and he went home.
    Some time after this he met the neighbour man and told him the whole story. He told him that he would go with him. When the appointed time came round they got ready and brought all they wanted with them.
    When they came to the place they made the ring and stood inside it. They weren't there long
    Francis Mc Kiernan