School: Achadh Mhaoláin (roll number 9254)

Aghawillin, Co. Leitrim
Mrs Prior

1. More than a hundred years ago in the townland of Boeshill there was a mill for bleaching linen. This mill was owned by a man names Jones. (This man is a native of Drumard).
    The water he got to bleach the clothes came from Doon bog. (Doon bog is in the parish of upper Drumscilly.)
    He put leather troughs from hill to hill, and got the water into this dike which was the border between Ulster and Leinster which was made before the time of Christ's coming on earth.
    This dike or border got it's name from Jones. People thought it was a very foolish action and called it a folly, and it is known for many years as Jones's folly.
    A man named Jeriot[?] got the mill after Jones. This man owned the townland of Lisloughy and th eyear of the famine he had the "red field" in turnips and all the country side came and ate them. So the mill was working until the year '41 anyhow.
    The story is told that this man was in this part of the country until '47.
    Betty Kelly